Penalty Services Limited Website Privacy Policy

Penalty Services Limited (PSL) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains PSL’s data processing practices and how PSL uses visitor information or personal data. Before providing us with your details, please read the following important information.

 

Consent

By using the PSL website and its services, you consent to the collection and use of the information for the purposes set out below.

 

Collection of Visitor Information

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

The details you provide about yourself and any other information which identifies you (‘Personal Information’) is held by PSL on this website (the “Site”) for operational purposes, for example appealing penalty fare notices. We may also use your Personal Information to personalise your experience on the Site by informing you of new products or services that we may think are of interest to you.

 

PSL gathers general information about users, for example, what services users access the most and which areas of the PSL site are most frequently visited. Such data is used in the aggregate to help us to understand how the PSL site is used. We gather this information so that we can continue to improve and develop our services to benefit of our users. We may make this aggregated information available to users of the PSL site and also to auditors. These statistics are anonymous and contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

 

When you register with PSL to make an appeal, we may ask for personal information such as your name, date of birth, contact details, and other details. Once you register with PSL and accept our Terms & Conditions, you are not anonymous to us. Your personal data will be used principally to communicate with you with reference to your request.

 

From time to time PSL may provide your Personal Information to relevant and necessary third parties, such as the appropriate Train Operating Company. Whenever we do transfer your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement. PSL will never sell your data to any third party for direct marketing purposes.

 

Please note that making use of our services will be deemed by us to signify explicit consent on your part to the transfer of personal information, where this is necessary for us to provide services to you or to perform a contract with you.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the PSL site, or personal information that you provide, such as your name and personal contact details unless you have given us your permission or we believe that the law requires it.

 

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from the Site to websites of third parties. No liability is accepted for the contents of any site operated by a third party which may be accessed via links from the Site. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not imply that PSL approves or recommends the content of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by PSL.

 

Penalty Services Limited (“PSL”/ “we” / “us”/“our”) Cookie Policy

 

1. What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are little data files that are placed onto the hardware device which you use to browse the internet (e.g. your Computer, Smartphone or Tablet, your “device”) by websites that you visit.  Cookies contain information about your visits to that website and the purpose of cookies is to enable websites to remember you, and your browsing habits, when you visit them again in the future.

 

Cookies are used to record information about your preferences as you browse our website, which allows us to improve your experience by tailoring the website accordingly. Cookies can also be used to identify you every time you revisit our website.

 

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

 

2. How do we use Cookies?

The following is a list of cookies used by our website, and what they are used for:

 

Cookie Type
Purpose

Session cookie

Session cookies enable our website to identify you, and keep track of your appeals.
Persistent cookies

These help our website anonymously identify browsing habits and pages that are visited more frequently. They are also used to override security restrictions based on the IP address you are connecting from. For example, if you are in a coffee shop where there some infected machines, but your machine is known and trusted, then this cookie can override the security setting. This cookie does not bring up a user ID and nor does it store any personally identifiable information about you. For more information, please visit www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

 

3. Can I opt out of cookies?

Yes. There are a number of options available. You can control the use of cookies on your device by using the settings in your web browser (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox). For more detailed information about cookies (including how to manage their use via your browser) go to www.aboutcookies.org

 

However, please note – if you delete all your cookies, most features of our website, including making an appeal or checking on the status of existing appeals, will not function as a result.

 

Information requests and updates

Please be assured that PSL is happy, on request from you, to provide details of any personal information that you have provided us with (this may incur a small charge) and/or to cease to make use of your personal information for the above-mentioned purposes.

 

As we take the issue of protecting your personal data seriously, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures which means that we may occasionally require proof or identity from you prior to disclosing such information.

 

So that we may provide you with an optimum service and comply with its obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, we would be grateful if you could please contact us by post if any personal information that you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date.

 

Security

PSL is committed to the security of personal information and has security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. Access to our database containing personal information on registered users of the site is restricted internally.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions at any time. If we make changes, we will post them on this page and indicate page the policy’s new effective date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an on-going basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. By providing us with your email address, you expressly allow PSL to respond to you via your email address.

 

Last Updated 13 July 2017